MDFA Awards Night 2018 – Winners
The second edition of MDFA Awards Night 2018 was held on 30th April 2018 at the iconic Cooperage Stadium. The legendary I.M Vijayan, Shabir Ali, MDFA President Aaditya Thackeray, and former Hockey Captain M.M Somaiya, were present at the event in which awards in different categories from U-12 to Elite division were presented.
Here is the list of winners:
Elite Division
GK: Billfang (ONGC), Vivek Tiwari (PIFA), Praveen (Air India), Abhishek Singh (Mumbai Strikers)
Winner: Praveen (Air India)
DEF: Dion Menezes (UBI), Arvind Raj (Air India), Tejas Raut (Air India) and Ben (ONGC)
Winner: Arvind Raj (Air India)
MID: Valentine Pereira (UBI), Lalmuanpuia (ONGC), Lineker Machado (Western Railway) and Advait Shinde (Air India)
Winner: Lalmuanpuia (ONGC)
FWD – Pratik Koli (Air India), Ranjeet Pandre (UBI), Himket Dhamre (MS Police) and Rinaldo Fernandes (Air India)
Winner: Ranjeet Pandre (UBI)
Fairplay Team Award: Mumbai Strikers
Super Division
GK: Vatsal Bhatia(FSI), Yakub Khan(Dena Bank), Rishabh Shetty ( Air India), and Sanjeev Verma (BOI)
Winner: Sanjeev Verma (BOI)
DEF: Shailesh Jadhav (BOI), Kishan (Air India), Siddhesh Shinde (FCI), and Akshay Sonawane (BOI)
Winner: Shailesh Jadhav (BOI)
MID: Zuber Desai (Central Railway), Alok Chauhan (Air India), Siddhesh Batawale (HDFC), and Sumesh Nair (Air India)
Winner: Sumesh Nair (Air India)
FWD: Ramesh Singh (HDFC), Rohan Shukla (FSI), Farzad (Bombay Gymkhana), and Denzil Mascarenhas (Dena Bank)
Winner: Ramesh Singh (HDFC)
Fairplay Team Award: Central Railway
First Division
GK: Kishore Nair (ICL Payyade SC), Shubham Pokharkar (Atlanta FC), Yash Trimbalkar (MFC. F. C. India), and Rushikesh Mulay (Skorost United FC)
Winner: Yash Trimbalkar (MFC. F. C. India)
DEF: Gaurav Bathija (ICL. Payyade SC), Juventus D’Mello (Atlanta FC), Shashank Lopes (MFC. F. C. India), and Allan Johnson (Skorost United F. C)
Winner: Juventus D’Mello (Atlanta FC)
MID: Sumedh Srinivasan (ICL. Payyade S. C), Prashant Anchan (Atlanta F. C.), Sherwin Pereira (MFC. F. C. India), and Keegan Dalal (Skorost United F. C)
Winner: Sherwin Pereira (MFC. F. C. India)
FWD: Michael Daniele (ICL. Payyade. S. C.), Kazi Huzan (Atlanta F. C.), Samarth Valladares (MFC. F. C. India), and Abhay Amin (Skorost United F. C)
Winner: Michael Daniele (ICL. Payyade. S. C.)
Fairplay Team Award: I.C United
Second Division
GK: Scott Moraes (JMJ S.C), Kringel Garodi (Mother Teresa F.C), Manoj Meher (Maurya Youngstars F. A), and Satyam Singh (Silver Innings F. C)
Winner: Scott Moraes (JMJ S.C)
DEF: Noom Rodrigues (JMJ. S. C), Sanket Koli (Mother Teresa FC), Akhil Shetty (Maurya Youngsters), Mackvin Gaurea
(Silver Innings F. C)
Winner: Akhil Shetty (Maurya Youngsters)
MID: Christopher Sequeira (JMJ. S. C), Karmesh Pakori (Mother Teresa F. C), Akshay Aggarwal (Maurya Youngstars F. C) Ajay Singh (Silver Innings F.C)
Winner: Christopher Sequeira (JMJ. S. C)
FWD: Reuben Fernandes (JMJ. S. C), Divesh Koli (Mother Teresa F. C), Akash Indulkar (Maurya Youngsters), and Deepak Pal (Silver Innings F. C)
Winner: Deepak Pal (Silver Innings F. C)
Fairplay Team Award: M.M.C
Third Division
GK: Nashwan Bokdawala (O’Sheish FC), Vivek Gaikwad (Judean United), Shubham Nishad (Future Star F.C), and Shawn Gomes (KSA)
Winner: Shubham Nishad (Future Star F.C)
DEF: Amit Raj (O’Sheish FC), Sanakhamba Singh (Judean United), Swapnil Bhende (Future Star FC), and Nikhil Shukla
(KSA)
Winner: Amit Raj (O’Sheish FC)
MID: Shervin Sooren (O’Sheish FC), Jeeshan Lochoor (Judean United), Rohit Kadam (Future Star FC), and Tilak Potla (KSA)
Winner: Shervin Sooren (O’Sheish FC)
FWD: Faizan Shaikh (O’Sheish FC), Prakash Singh (Judean United), Russel Rosario (Future star F. C), and Aaron Machado (KSA)
Winner: Prakash Singh (Judean United)
Fairplay Team Award: Balmohan Vidya Mandir
MDFA U-12
: Kapish Roy (Milan FC), Harsh Kadam (MSSA), Vansh Dawan (Lemon Break), Kaustubh Negi (Dadar XI)
Winner: Kaustubh Negi (Dadar XI)
DEF: Ryan Lobo (FCM), Jeden Jimmy (RUSH), Clint Fernandes (Lemon Break)
Winner: Jeden Jimmy (RUSH)
MID: Arman Shaikh (Eleven Stars), Atharva Bhamdare (Lemon Break), Subhaam Shaikh (MSSA), Ayan Mahajan (Kenkre)
Winner: Subhaam Shaikh (MSSA)
FWD: Abhibhavya Tiwari (FCM), Mikhail Saude (Hegdewar FC India), Nehal Gamre (RUSH), Silvest Mazhuvenchery (SP Academy)
Winner: Nehal Gamre (Mumbai Rush)
MDFA U-14
GK: Chris Jhonson (Kenkre), Akash Singh (FSI), Piyush Gupta (MSSA), Aman Yadav (SFA)
Winner: Piyush Gupta (MSSA)
DEF: Shriharsh Surepalli (MSSA), Aditya Chamdragri (Brave Heart), Kyle Justin (Lemon Break), Feres Chebib (Kenkre)
Winner: Shriharsh Surepalli (MSSA)
MID: Rahul Almeida (Kenkre), Rafique Mansoori (Lemon Break), Leron Miranda (Brave Heart), Nikith Venkatesh (Mumbai Warriors)
Winner: Leron Miranda (Brave Heart)
FWD: Aditya Gondhali (FSI), Jedan Irani (Kenkre), Pranit Vyas (MSSA), Abeer Pandit (Mumbai Warriors)
Winner: Jedan Irani (Kenkre)
MDFA U-16
GK: Yash Jadhav (Palkaya), Ayan Khan (Hegdewar), Rohan More (Kenkre), Nishant Gawade (Our Lady of Fatima)
Winner: Rohan More (Kenkre)
DEF: Reagan Julies (Sterling Das FC), Miraan Malani (Hegdewar), Sunil Rathod (Oscar Foundation), Jisto Mekkattukulam (Centurian)
Winner: Miraan Malani (Hegdewar)
MID: Satak Singh (Football Leaders), Ahaan Bedi (Hegdewar), Arbaz Mulla (Amigoes), Anurag Tawde (SP Academy)
Winner: Ahaan Bedi (Hegdewar)
FWD: Bhupati Chandra (FSI), Mannan Dang (Kenkre), Smeet Shah (Our Lady of Fatima), Sagar Singh (Milan FC)
Winner: Bhupati Chandra (FSI)
MDFA Women’s League
GK: Ankita Sinde (FSI), Saraswati Kharati (FCM), Shreeya Yadav (Football Leaders), Ritika Sharma (Somaiya)
Winner: Shreeya Yadav (Football Leaders)
DEF: Afreen Peerbhoy (FSI), Kimberly Fernandez (Bodyline), Layra Estibero (Football Leaders), Priyanka Ahirao (Rush)
Winner: Afreen Peerbhoy (FSI)
MID: Sujata Kar (FCM), Priya Tiwari (FSI), Pooja Dhamal (FSI), Karishma Vazirani (FSI)
Winner: Sujata Kar (FCM)
FWD: Delfiya Pereira (Football Leaders), Ark D’silva (Bodyline), Jyoti Mehra (FSI), Sai Sanke (Future Star)
Winner: Delfiya Pereira (Football Leaders)
Fairplay Team Award: Future Star
ISL 2023-24 Knockout 1 Preview: Playoffs fever grips the ISL as Odisha FC host Kerala Blasters FC with a semi-final spot at stake
Bhubaneswar, April 18: Odisha FC and Kerala Blasters FC will face each other in the first match of the Indian Super League (ISL) 2023-24 playoffs at the Kalinga Stadium in…
Ivan Vukomanovic: Seeing Kerala Blasters FC players shine for the national team gives me great satisfaction
Kerala Blasters FC head coach Ivan Vukomanovic is into his third season in the Indian Super League (ISL) and he has naturally overseen the rise of multiple young players who…
Attacking talents flourish, defensive stability define league’s best: ISL 2023-24 Statistical Breakdown
The Indian Super League (ISL) 2023-24 league stages rounded off with Mohun Bagan Super Giant becoming the League Champions for the first time in the history of the competition. They…
MFA / MFA Elite Premier League
MYJGMSC Crowned Champions with a dramatic win over MH Oranje FC
In the heart of Mumbai’s football scene, MYJGMSC achieved a remarkable feat by becoming champions of the Mumbai Premier League in their debut season itself. This is no small accomplishment,…
I-League 2: MH Oranje FC’s decisive away game ends in a draw against United SC
A late goal from Sanchit Singh gave MH Oranje FC a breath of fresh life with the draw ensuring the relegation battle against United SC continues till the final day…
MH Oranje FC Gears Up for a Final Push in the MFA Premier League
MH Oranje FC’s Intense Final Stretch: Pursuing MFA Premier League Glory As the MFA Premier League 2023-24 season reaches its climax, MH Oranje FC is gearing up for an intense…
Indian Super League announces tentative venues for the 2023 – 2024 Final
Mumbai, April 23: The Indian Super League (ISL) today announced that the 2023-24 season final scheduled on Saturday, 4th May will be played at the home ground of the higher ranked team in the…
Odisha FC strike first blow with 2-1 comeback win in semis against Mohun Bagan Super Giant
Bhubaneswar, April 23: Odisha FC secured a 2-1 victory against the Mohun Bagan Super Giant (MBSG) at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar in the first leg of their semi-final fixture…
Intrigue and rivalry heats up as FC Goa bank on positive momentum to stop Mumbai City FC in their tracks
Goa, April 23: FC Goa will host Mumbai City FC in the first leg of their semi-final fixture of the Indian Super League (ISL) 2023-24 on April 24, Wednesday, at 7:30…
ISL 2023-24 Knockout 2 Preview – Playoff Fever: FC Goa Hosts Chennaiyin FC in High-Stakes Knockout Battle
Goa, April 19: The Indian Super League (ISL) 2023-24 playoffs reach a fever pitch as FC Goa prepares to host Chennaiyin FC in a high-stakes knockout clash at the iconic…
SSE BFC to conduct trials for U9 to U17 age group players
SSE BFC Soccer School will be conducting fresh trials this month for players aged below 17 to be part of their football program SSE BFC Soccer Schools is a football…
India Khelo Football Season 3 Trials for Mumbai and Thane are here
India Khelo Football (IKF) is back with Season 3 of its widely acclaimed trials with an aim to cover more than 50 cities this time around. After the resounding success…
Feature / Recommended / Trials
Mastering the Art of Football Trials: Key Pre-Trial Factors to Keep in Mind
Football trials are a critical juncture for aspiring players to showcase their skills and secure a spot in a team. To maximize your chances of success, it’s essential to tailor your approach based on your playing position as well as keeping in mind a few pre-trial factors.
Somaiya Sports Academy to conduct trials for MFA 2nd Division campaign
Somaiya Sports Academy is looking for passionate young football players for the Somaiya Sports Academy Football Team to compete in the MFA 2nd Division League 2023-2024. If selected, you will…
BFC Soccer Schools – Mumbai to conduct trials for U14 & U16 Girls
The BFC Soccer Schools Elite team girls’ trials are coming up in search of talented players from the U14 to U16 (Born 2009 and after) age groups into the club’s…
Opportunity to make the team: U.K.M. Kothrud FC conducts selection trials for girls team
Pune-based U.K.M. Kothrud FC has announced that they will be conducting selection trials for their girl’s team on 15th January 2023 The club welcomes all players to come and showcase…
The Sunday Football League Season 4 is back
The Sunday Football League is back with its fourth season, and it’s shaping up to be the best one yet. With eight talented teams competing at the Kes Kandivali turf, there…
BFC Soccer Schools Elite team trials in Feb
Bengaluru FC launched their Mumbai program last season with the Soccer Schools and Elite programs with its local partner Soccer Schools of Excellence (SSE). Bengaluru Football Club is a professional club…
India Khelo Football Season 2 Trials in Mumbai: A Chance to Kickstart Your Football Career
After conducting trials in 34 cities & villages across India, India Khelo Football is coming to Mumbai to hunt talent on 7th January. India Khelo Football kickstarted its season 2…
MFA / MFA Elite Premier League / Trials
Mumbai Customs to conduct trials for Elite League
Former champions Mumbai Customs will be holding open trials for the upcoming MFA Elite Corporate League (Elite Division) The 2019 MFA Elite Division champions Mumbai Customs are conducting open trials…