MDFA Awards Night 2018 – Winners

The second edition of MDFA Awards Night 2018 was held on 30th April 2018 at the iconic Cooperage Stadium. The legendary I.M Vijayan, Shabir Ali, MDFA President Aaditya Thackeray, and former Hockey Captain M.M Somaiya, were present at the event in which awards in different categories from U-12 to Elite division were presented.

Here is the list of winners:

Elite Division

GK: Billfang (ONGC), Vivek Tiwari (PIFA), Praveen (Air India), Abhishek Singh (Mumbai Strikers)
Winner: Praveen (Air India)

DEF: Dion Menezes (UBI), Arvind Raj (Air India), Tejas Raut (Air India) and Ben (ONGC)
Winner: Arvind Raj (Air India)

MID: Valentine Pereira (UBI), Lalmuanpuia (ONGC), Lineker Machado (Western Railway) and Advait Shinde (Air India)
Winner: Lalmuanpuia (ONGC)

FWD – Pratik Koli (Air India), Ranjeet Pandre (UBI), Himket Dhamre (MS Police) and Rinaldo Fernandes (Air India)
Winner: Ranjeet Pandre (UBI)

Fairplay Team Award: Mumbai Strikers

Super Division

GK: Vatsal Bhatia(FSI), Yakub Khan(Dena Bank), Rishabh Shetty ( Air India), and Sanjeev Verma (BOI)
Winner: Sanjeev Verma (BOI)

DEF: Shailesh Jadhav (BOI), Kishan (Air India), Siddhesh Shinde (FCI), and Akshay Sonawane (BOI)
Winner: Shailesh Jadhav (BOI)

MID: Zuber Desai (Central Railway), Alok Chauhan (Air India), Siddhesh Batawale (HDFC), and Sumesh Nair (Air India)
Winner: Sumesh Nair (Air India)

FWD: Ramesh Singh (HDFC), Rohan Shukla (FSI), Farzad (Bombay Gymkhana), and Denzil Mascarenhas (Dena Bank)
Winner: Ramesh Singh (HDFC)

Fairplay Team Award: Central Railway

First Division

GK: Kishore Nair (ICL Payyade SC), Shubham Pokharkar (Atlanta FC), Yash Trimbalkar (MFC. F. C. India), and Rushikesh Mulay (Skorost United FC)
Winner: Yash Trimbalkar (MFC. F. C. India)

DEF: Gaurav Bathija (ICL. Payyade SC), Juventus D’Mello (Atlanta FC), Shashank Lopes (MFC. F. C. India), and Allan Johnson (Skorost United F. C)
Winner: Juventus D’Mello (Atlanta FC)

MID: Sumedh Srinivasan (ICL. Payyade S. C), Prashant Anchan (Atlanta F. C.), Sherwin Pereira (MFC. F. C. India), and Keegan Dalal (Skorost United F. C)
Winner: Sherwin Pereira (MFC. F. C. India)

FWD: Michael Daniele (ICL. Payyade. S. C.), Kazi Huzan (Atlanta F. C.), Samarth Valladares (MFC. F. C. India), and Abhay Amin (Skorost United F. C)
Winner: Michael Daniele (ICL. Payyade. S. C.)

Fairplay Team Award: I.C United

Second Division

GK: Scott Moraes (JMJ S.C), Kringel Garodi (Mother Teresa F.C), Manoj Meher (Maurya Youngstars F. A), and Satyam Singh (Silver Innings F. C)
Winner: Scott Moraes (JMJ S.C)

DEF: Noom Rodrigues (JMJ. S. C), Sanket Koli (Mother Teresa FC), Akhil Shetty (Maurya Youngsters), Mackvin Gaurea
(Silver Innings F. C)
Winner: Akhil Shetty (Maurya Youngsters)

MID: Christopher Sequeira (JMJ. S. C), Karmesh Pakori (Mother Teresa F. C), Akshay Aggarwal (Maurya Youngstars F. C) Ajay Singh (Silver Innings F.C)
Winner: Christopher Sequeira (JMJ. S. C)

FWD: Reuben Fernandes (JMJ. S. C), Divesh Koli (Mother Teresa F. C), Akash Indulkar (Maurya Youngsters), and Deepak Pal (Silver Innings F. C)
Winner: Deepak Pal (Silver Innings F. C)

Fairplay Team Award: M.M.C

Third Division

GK: Nashwan Bokdawala (O’Sheish FC), Vivek Gaikwad (Judean United), Shubham Nishad (Future Star F.C), and Shawn Gomes (KSA)
Winner: Shubham Nishad (Future Star F.C)

DEF: Amit Raj (O’Sheish FC), Sanakhamba Singh (Judean United), Swapnil Bhende (Future Star FC), and Nikhil Shukla
(KSA)
Winner: Amit Raj (O’Sheish FC)

MID: Shervin Sooren (O’Sheish FC), Jeeshan Lochoor (Judean United), Rohit Kadam (Future Star FC), and Tilak Potla (KSA)
Winner: Shervin Sooren (O’Sheish FC)

FWD: Faizan Shaikh (O’Sheish FC), Prakash Singh (Judean United), Russel Rosario (Future star F. C), and Aaron Machado (KSA)
Winner: Prakash Singh (Judean United)

Fairplay Team Award: Balmohan Vidya Mandir

MDFA U-12

: Kapish Roy (Milan FC), Harsh Kadam (MSSA), Vansh Dawan (Lemon Break), Kaustubh Negi (Dadar XI)
Winner: Kaustubh Negi (Dadar XI)

DEF: Ryan Lobo (FCM), Jeden Jimmy (RUSH), Clint Fernandes (Lemon Break)
Winner: Jeden Jimmy (RUSH)

MID: Arman Shaikh (Eleven Stars), Atharva Bhamdare (Lemon Break), Subhaam Shaikh (MSSA), Ayan Mahajan (Kenkre)
Winner: Subhaam Shaikh (MSSA)

FWD: Abhibhavya Tiwari (FCM), Mikhail Saude (Hegdewar FC India), Nehal Gamre (RUSH), Silvest Mazhuvenchery (SP Academy)
Winner: Nehal Gamre (Mumbai Rush)

MDFA U-14

GK: Chris Jhonson (Kenkre), Akash Singh (FSI), Piyush Gupta (MSSA), Aman Yadav (SFA)
Winner: Piyush Gupta (MSSA)

DEF: Shriharsh Surepalli (MSSA), Aditya Chamdragri (Brave Heart), Kyle Justin (Lemon Break), Feres Chebib (Kenkre)
Winner: Shriharsh Surepalli (MSSA)

MID: Rahul Almeida (Kenkre), Rafique Mansoori (Lemon Break), Leron Miranda (Brave Heart), Nikith Venkatesh (Mumbai Warriors)
Winner: Leron Miranda (Brave Heart)

FWD: Aditya Gondhali (FSI), Jedan Irani (Kenkre), Pranit Vyas (MSSA), Abeer Pandit (Mumbai Warriors)
Winner: Jedan Irani (Kenkre)

MDFA U-16

GK: Yash Jadhav (Palkaya), Ayan Khan (Hegdewar), Rohan More (Kenkre), Nishant Gawade (Our Lady of Fatima)
Winner: Rohan More (Kenkre)

DEF: Reagan Julies (Sterling Das FC), Miraan Malani (Hegdewar), Sunil Rathod (Oscar Foundation), Jisto Mekkattukulam (Centurian)
Winner: Miraan Malani (Hegdewar)

MID: Satak Singh (Football Leaders), Ahaan Bedi (Hegdewar), Arbaz Mulla (Amigoes), Anurag Tawde (SP Academy)
Winner:  Ahaan Bedi (Hegdewar)

FWD: Bhupati Chandra (FSI), Mannan Dang (Kenkre), Smeet Shah (Our Lady of Fatima), Sagar Singh (Milan FC)
Winner: Bhupati Chandra (FSI)

MDFA Women’s League

GK: Ankita Sinde (FSI), Saraswati Kharati (FCM), Shreeya Yadav (Football Leaders), Ritika Sharma (Somaiya)
Winner: Shreeya Yadav (Football Leaders)

DEF: Afreen Peerbhoy (FSI), Kimberly Fernandez (Bodyline), Layra Estibero (Football Leaders), Priyanka Ahirao (Rush)
Winner: Afreen Peerbhoy (FSI)

MID: Sujata Kar (FCM), Priya Tiwari (FSI), Pooja Dhamal (FSI), Karishma Vazirani (FSI)
Winner: Sujata Kar (FCM)

FWD: Delfiya Pereira (Football Leaders), Ark D’silva (Bodyline), Jyoti Mehra (FSI), Sai Sanke (Future Star)
Winner: Delfiya Pereira (Football Leaders)

Fairplay Team Award: Future Star